Online Periodization Workshop - Registration

What's new with Team TTO

June 03, 2020

Do not flinch in the face of adversity

Prime Minister Dr Keith Rowley’s announcement that phase three of the reopening of the T&T…
June 03, 2020

An open letter to sport #BlackLivesMatter

Citizens across the world have mobilised to stand up for equal rights, for freedom, fairness,…
June 02, 2020

Rolf Bartolo - A man of integrity

Tributes keep pouring in for Rolf Bartolo from different quarters in Trinidad and Tobago. On…
June 01, 2020

Lewis: Sport can be key in covid19 recovery

BRIAN LEWIS, president of the TT Olympic Committee (TTOC), says that sports can play a…
May 31, 2020

FEMALE MEMBERSHIP OF IOC COMMISSIONS REACHES AN ALL-TIME HIGH OF 47.7 PER CENT - TWO…

THE INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (IOC) ANNOUNCED TODAY THE COMPOSITION OF ITS COMMISSIONS FOR 2020. THE…
May 28, 2020

TTOC to roll out covid19 relief to athletes

The TT Olympic Committee (TTOC) is currently finalising the criteria needed for athletes to benefit…
May 26, 2020

OpEd: The IOC Stands in Solidarity With All Athletes and All Sports

Much has been written lately about the International Olympic Committee (IOC)’s finances. Some of these…

Tokyo 2021 #1YearToGo

Logo TOKYO 2020 International Olympic Committee
Logo Omega Offical Timekeeper

Cartan Global | Tokyo 2021

Welcome to the Olympic Channel Live

Team TTO on Facebook

Team TTO on Twitter

Repost @nicholasleepaul 🙏🏽🇹🇹 ・・・ Soon we’ll be back. 🚴🏽‍♂️ https://t.co/5Advztql0X
Less than a minute ago
Kudos for region’s business approach to sports, entertainment, culture @caricomorg https://t.co/967CdSOcqP
About 24 hours ago
Team Coaches looking to expand your knowledge on Periodization? Click the link ➡️ https://t.co/uegbCG8qrH Register… https://t.co/A24qeapzbF
Wednesday, 03 June 2020 19:52
Do not flinch in the face of adversity https://t.co/cCDOgQVI6S
Wednesday, 03 June 2020 16:00

TeamTTO on Instagram

UPCOMING OLYMPIC GAMES

T&T OLYMPIC TEAM TTO PARTNERS

Sprinter Khalifa St Fort had all gathered at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Mucurapo holding their breaths for more than one reason yesterday in the final of the girls Under—20 100 metres event at the Carifta trials.

St Fort blazed the field to win the dash in 11.39 seconds and qualified for the Games set for Grenada over the Easter weekend (March 26—28) but her momentum seemed to have carried over the bar and into the pit surrounding the track.

A number of officials quickly ran to her aid along with her coach Olympic medalist Ato Boldon and one of her training partners Richard Thompson, but St Fort declared that she was okay and after a few minutes was out of the pit and back to her camp to the relief of everyone.

Following St Fort to the line was another US—based sprinter accompanying Boldon, Sarah T Wollaston in 12.04 and Cougars' Jada Barker in this in 12.08. The other two sprinters just fell short of making the Carifta standard time of 11.80.

The boys U—18 100m final saw the top three finishers Adell Coltrust of Abilene (10.64), Toco Titans' Tyrell Edwards (10.75) and Avindale Smith (10.81) making the qualifying time of 10.85. Coincidentally Edwards had already achieved the standard in topping both the preliminary and semifinal rounds with times of 10.82 and 10.80, respectively.

Concorde's Janea Spinks was the only runner in the girls U—18 race to make the standard (12.00), clocking 11.98 to finish ahead of Akidah Lewis also of Concorde (12.05) and Shania McArthur of Memphis Pioneers (12.33), respectively.

Other making the qualifying standards were Asha James of Zenith in the girls U—18 Javelin event, Renee Stoddard of Speed Factory in the girls U—20 400m.

Former CARIFTA medalists Shaiann Charles of DPAC and Chelsea James of Falcons will join them at the junior event after qualifying for the girls U—20 discus event. Charles won the throw with best effort of 41.70, while James tossed the apparatus 40.93 to surpass the standard of 40.00m.

Also among the boys reaching the required standards are former medallist Omari Benoit in the U—20 boys high jump, Long Jump (6.80). All three top finishers in the boys U—18, Josiah Edwards of Abilene (6.97), Aaron Cruickshank of DPAC (6.88) and Clement Campbell of Memphis (6.87) qualified.

Yesterday results

Girls
U—20
100m (Standard 11.80)
1 Khalifa St Fort (Unattached)—11.39
2 Sarah T Wollaston (Unattached)—12.04
3 Jada Barker (Cougars)—12.08

400m (55.30)
1 Renee Stoddard (Speed Factory)—55.30
2 Thyla—Marie Scott (Memphis Pioneers —56.86
3 Jerisa James (Memphis Pioneers)—57.18

100m Hurdles (Std 14.60)
1 Jeminise Parris (Memphis Pioneers)—13.92

1,500m (4:05.00)
1 Qyone Antersijn (Trupial Curacao)—5:08.04
2 Anisa Samuel (Abilene)—6:32.14

Long jump (5.80)
1 Alisha St Louis (DPAC)—5.33
2 Rain Harper (UTT Fast Track)—4.93
3 Jamellia Potts (Kaizen Panthers)—4.92

Discus (40.00m)
1 Shaiann Charles (DPAC)—41.70
2 Chelsea James (Falcons)—40.93
3 Kieanne Blackman (Memphis Pioneers)—35.48

Javelin (39.00)
1 Akidah Briggs (Titans)—38.36
2 Ayana Galsgow (Tafac)—38.23
3 Alice Mark (Dovers)—21.18

U—18
100m (12.00)
1 Jenea Spinks (Concorde)—11.98
2 Akidah Lewis (Concorde)—12.05
3 Shania McArthur (Memphis)—12.33

100m Hurdles (14.70)
1 Anya Akili (Kaizen Panthers)—14.50
2 Cheziah Phillip (Toco Titans)—14.42
3 Safiya John (Kaizen Panthers)—14.91

400m (56.50)
1 Rae—Anne Serville (Memphis) — 56.79
2 Joanna Rogers (Cougars)—57.48
3 Patrice Richards (Neon Wolves)—58.14

1,500m (4:55.00)
1 Kershel McIntyre (Cougars)—5:09.19
2 Woude Van Der (Trupial Curaçao)—5:53.29
3 Delisha Paul (DPAC)—5:57.32

Javelin Throw (40.00)
1 Asha James (Zenith)—43.59
2 Talena Murray (Zenith)—38.81
3 Kymoi Noray (Zenith)—35.15

Source